Big Apple Softball League: New York City's LGBTQ+ Softball League

2018 End of Season Awards Results

Commissioner’s Award

     Sachs – Comets Laurie Hintz

     Green – Batten Resting Pitch Face Paige Ponzeka

     Fitzpatrick – Fusion2 Andrew Gandy

 

Regular and Playoff Awards

   Sachs Division

     Comets 1st Place Regular Season and 2nd Place Playoffs

     Grizzlies 2nd Place Regular Season and 1st Place Playoffs

   Panarace

     Sirens 1st Place Regular Season

     Swingers 2nd Place Regular Season and 1st Place Playoffs

     Cyclones 2nd Place Playoffs

   Mousseau

     1st Place Regular Season Go! Girls

     2nd Place Regular Season Chix-w-Stix

     1st Place Playoffs Assassins

     2nd Place Playoffs B-Bombers

   Fitzpatrick

     1st Place Regular Season Mustangs

     2nd Place Regular Season Demons

   Green-Batten

     1st Place Regular Season Lady Heat

     2nd Place Regular Season Venom

 

Dima

     1st Place Regular Season Arsenal

     2nd Place Regular Season Warriors

     

Jay Brito’s Manager’s Award

     Dima

       Warriors Luis Nunez

       Rebels Bill Karim

       Fusion Michael Cohen

     Fitzpatrick

       Fusion2 Angelo Santos

     Mousseau

       Assassins Katherine Valle

       Go! Girls Michele Hagerman

     Panarace

       Ballbreakers Kenton Williams

       Rookies Rob Compitello, Peter Mercurio, Luigi Sinatra, Jimmy Varner

     Sachs

       Clippers Lady Killer

       Grizzlies Devin Nix

 

Individual Awards

     Sportsbian Spirit Award

     Mousseau Division

       Nominees:

         Go!Girls Josie Tran Beaudoin

         B-Bombers Hanah Rosenfeld

         Assassins Mariela Echanarria

         Chix-w-Stix Tierney Bryce

         Brewers Maria Mendoza (Hellcats)

       Winner is Chix-w-Stix Tierney Bryce

 

     Green-Batten Division

       Nominees:

         Dive Bar Emma Hutchinson,

         Resting Pitch Face Shira Levine,

         Venom Catherine Tacopina,

         Lady Heat Sam Kernhaber

         Hellcats Melanie Waldron

       Winner is Resting Pitch Face Shira Levine

 

   Matt Dzobia Spirit Award from Sachs Division

     Clippers Katelyn Stone

 

   Pitching Award (Open)

       Dima Arsenal Scott Petritis

       Fitzpatrick Mustangs Krashawn Lee

       Panarace Sirens Ernan Bueno

       Sachs (Tie) Comets Laurie Hintz and Grizzlies Scott Nabb

 

   Defensive Player of the Year (Women’s +)

       Mousseau Division

       Nominees:

         Go! Girls Erin Schaefer

         B-Bombers Denise Rojas

         Assassins Doris Maldonado

         Chix-w-Stix Megan Timpf

         Brewers Lu Enstad

       Winner is Chix-w-Stix Megan Timpf

 

       Green-Batten

       Nominees:

         Dive Bar Stacy Chaet

         Resting Pitch Face Sarah Gold

         Venom Farrah Miller,

         Lady Heat Erin Reilly

         Hellcats Katie McMillen

       Winner is Lady Heat Erin Reilly

 

     Batting Average (Open Division)

       Dima Gym Sports Bar Sean O’Callaghan 0.676

       Fitzpatrick Fusion2 Luke Heyer 0.717

       Panarace Swingers Dan Westervelt 0.735

       Sachs Comets Brent Shultz 0.750

 

     RBI (Open Division)

       Dima Arsenal John Quashe 39 RBIs

       Panarace Rookies Michael Thompson 38 RBIs

       Sachs Grizzlies Jonas Nolasco 51 RBIs

 

     Offensive Player of the Year

       Green-Batten Division

         Nominees:

           Dive Bar LA Scheider

           Resting Pitch Face Claire Allen

           Venom Tiffany Kennedy

           Lady Heat Jeanine Royce

           Hellcats Melissa Sklarz

         Winner is Dive Bar LA Sheider

       

       Mousseau Division

         Nominees:

           Go!Girls April Reed

           B-Bombers Stacy Aquino

           Assassins Nilba Hildago

           Chix-w-Stix Maya Shoham

           Brewers Kellie Tice

           Winner is B-Bomber Stacy Aquino

 

     Homerun (Open Division)

       Dima (Tie) Fusion George Ku and Arsenal John Quashe (6 HRs each)

       Fitzpatrick Fusion2  Jon Hansen 8HR (Division leading)

       Panarace (Tie) Swingers Bill Funaro and Rookies Michael Thompson (7 HRs each)

       Sachs (Tie) Grizzlies Jonas Nolasco and Grant Rowley (6 HRs each)

 

   Most Improved

     Mousseau Division

       Chix-w-Stix Polly Acona Carr

       B-Bombers Shirin Martazavi

       Go!Girls Hayley Morgan

     Dima Division

       Warriors Jay Tavarez

       Arsenal Thomas Brzostowski

     Fitzpatrick Division

       Eagles Alex Raducz

       Mustangs Jean-Paul Garces

     Panarace Division

       Rookies Michael McLaughlin (remain on stage – 8 for photo)

     Green-Batten

       Resting Pitch Face Zeina Dajani

       Dive Bar Kate Hennessy

       Venom ???

       Lady Heat Mary Wilson

       Hellcats Koni Murphy

     Sachs Division

       Comets Michael Stewart-Evans

       Grizzlies Jeff Gladstone

       Clippers POST???

       Skyline Elite Anastasia Allen

       Jesters Cole Cornell (remain on stage – 10? for photo)

   

   Philip Ognibene’s Rookie of the Year

       Mousseau Division

         Nominees

           Go! Girls Carolyn Met

           Assassins Allison Sciulla

           B-Bombers Ali Simpson

           Brewers Erin Ross

           Chix-w-Stix Megan Timpf

         Winner is Chix-w-Stix Megan Timpf

       

       Dima Division – Arsenal John Quashie

       Panarace Division – Swingers Nik Gomez

 

       Green-Batten Division

         Nominees

           Resting Pitch Face Jaimi Vogt

           Dive Bar Ally Powell

           Venom Thedra ‘Flip’ Simpson

           Lady Heat Sherry Myrick

           Hellcats Jen Gulley

 

         Winner is Venom Thedra ‘Flip’ Simpson

 

       Sachs Division – Comets Brent Sholtz

       Fitzpatrick Division – Fusion2 Luke Heyer

   

   Most Valuable Player

       MVP Sachs Division

         Comets Roberto Aguiar

         Grizzlies Grant Rowley

         Clippers Reno

         Skyline Elites Javy Alicea

         Jesters Ulises Arce

       MVP Panarace

         Ballbreakers Enrique Menendez

         Cyclones Ronald Rivera

         Swingers Nik Gomez

         Renegades Tony Laufgraben

         Sirens Co MVP Ernan Bueno and Nick Guntli

       MVP Green-Batten

         Resting Pitch Face Paige Ponzeka

         Lady Heat Laura Baker

         Hellcats Jen Gulley

         Venom Thedra ‘Flip’ Simpson

         Dive Bar Suzette Breibart

       MVP Fitzpatrick

         Demons Charlie Starner

         Eagle Larry Gershberg

         Fusion2 Angelo Santos

         Mustangs Kenneth Garces

       MVP Mousseau

         Assassins Doris Maldonado

         B-Bombers Alex Branstetter

         Chix-w-Stix Megan Timpf

       MVP Dima

         Gym Sports Bar Michael Cordova

         Warriors (Tie) Edgar Roman and Eric Wu

         Arsenal (Tie) Scott Petritis and Jose Rivera

         Fusion George Ku

         Rebels James Moore

 

HOF inductions

Daniel Ryan

Tarah Burns