Big Apple Softball League: New York City's LGBTQ+ Softball League

2015 Spring Results

Women’s Divisions

Mousseau Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Brewers
2nd – Chix with Stix

Playoff Results:
1st – Chix with Stix
2nd – Brewers

11800139_10153531398402140_6024270305754915597_n

Homerun Leader

Kellie Tice, Brewers, 3

RBI Leader

Elissa Davis, Beavers, 18

Batting Title

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls, .673

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Amanda Macio, B-Bombers

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Ginny Lentino, Chix-w-Stix

Most Valuable Player

Kelsey Wolfe, B-Bombers

Kristi Womack (Defensive), Beavers

Sjene Kendrick (Offensive), Beavers

Jess Rosin, Brewers

Kellie Tice, Brewers

Ginny Lentino, Chix-w-Stix

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Amanda Macio, B-Bombers

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Kimberly Walters, Beavers

Jessenia Roman, Go! Girls

Courage Award

Tina “Squeak” Veguilla, Chix-w-Stix


Green-Batten Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Fusion La Femme
2nd – All The Way Mae’s

Playoff Results:
1st – Fusion La Femme
2nd – Hellcats

11794561_10153532366612140_8857247863971934942_o

Most Valuable Player

Talia Faison, All The Way Mae’s

Dori McLennan, Dive Bar

Rose San Pedro, Fusion La Femme

Katie Hummel, Hellcats

Jamie Lam, Hellcats

Jeanine Royce, Lady Heat

Farrah Miller, Venom

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Alexis Faison, All The Way Mae’s

Katie Williams, Dive Bar

Cori Sanchez, Fusion La Femme

Bonnie Velez, Hellcats

Michelle Pacheco, Lady Heat

Leslie Farrell, Venom


Open Divisions

Dima Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Eagle
2nd – Warriors

Playoff Results:
1st – Eagle
2nd – GYM sportsbar

11898877_10153566784692140_5787886025343552260_n

Homerun Leader

Dustin Myles, Warriors, 5

RBI Leader

Dustin Mylers, Warriors, 30

Batting Title

Chris Ahrens, GYM Sports Bar, .592

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Carlos Noreiga, GYM Sports Bar

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Brad Oldham, GYM Sports Bar

5 Wins, 3 Loss, 2 Ties, 62.5 Win %

Most Valuable Player

Chris Ahrens, GYM Sports Bar

Dustin Myles, Warriors

Edgar Roman, Warriors

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Luis Nunez, Warriors

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Mike Fitzgerald, GYM Sports Bar

Ty Chess, GYM Sports Bar


Stonewall Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Arsenal
2nd – Ritz Rebels

Playoff Results:
1st – Arsenal
2nd – Fusion

56aafbd6-79bb-4fae-9e23-ae33e54822eb

Homerun Leader

George Kui, Rebels, 6

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Carl Mahaney

Triple Crown Award (RBI, Batting Avg, HR)

Randy Ovalle, Fusion

RBI: 42, Avg: .692, HR: 6

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Scott Petritis, Arsenal

11 Wins, 4 Losses

Most Valuable Player

Evan Shoemake, Fusion

Justin Murty, Cyclones

Georgie Kiu, Rebels

Adam Eisenberg, Arsenal

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Gary Shackleford, Cyclones

Pascual Garcia, Arsenal

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Michael Cohen, Fusion

John McEniry, Cyclones

Michael Goldman, Rebels

Josue Lopez, Arsenal


Fitzpatrick Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Demons
2nd – Rookies

Playoff Results:
1st – Demons
2nd – Mustangs

da4ae3bb-44d2-4cc4-b16b-b6b04cd58a71

Homerun Leader

Dean Otsuka, Renegades, 4

RBI Leader

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs, 22

Batting Average Title

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs, .659

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Arturo Jimenez, Mustangs

Triple Crown Award (RBI, Batting Avg, HR)

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs

RBI: 22, Avg: .659, HR: 2

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Charlie Starner, Demons

8 Wins

Most Valuable Player

Brian Cruger, Demons

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs

Russ Terry, Renegades

Austin Ochoa, Rookies

Michael Thompson, Rookies

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Gabe Morrone, Demons

Emmanuel Cordero, Mustangs

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Vinny Argiro, Demons

Arturo Jimenez, Mustangs

Paul Baumbach, Renegades

Joe Hosking, Rookies

Larry Slater, Rookies


Rainbow Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Village Apothecary Wahoos
2nd – gatorz

Playoff Results:
1st – Sirens
2nd – gatorz

eb4378e0-3557-4db8-bb1a-253b6c7ae6e5

Homerun Leader

Mario Hülsmann, gatorz, 4

RBI Leader

Mario Hülsmann, gatorz, 41

Batting Average

Chris McGuire, .733, gatorz

Triple Crown Award (RBI, Batting Avg, HR)

Jean Chiang, Swingers

.509, 13 RBI, 1 HR

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Chris McGuire

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Alex Andres, Wahoos

9 Wins, 5 Losses

Most Valuable Player

Derek Musso, Ballbreakers

Mario Hülsmann, gatorz

Scott Batten, Noreasters

Ryan Dick, Scruff

Ernan Bueno, Sirens

Nathaniel Salerno, Sirens

Jake Corbett, Swingers

Michael Borhi, Wahoos

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Nate Myers, Ballbreakers

Steven Terrezza, gatorz

George Ortiz-Mejias, Noreasters

Thomas Henning, Scruff

Aaron Santis, Sirens

Nazar Rabadi, Wahoos

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

John Steadman, Ballbreakers

James Huang, Sirens

Ricky Hoxha, Swingers

Douglas Galan, Wahoos

Harley Matthews, Wahoos


Sachs Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Grizzlies
2nd – Gridirons

Playoff Results:
1st – Grizzlies
2nd – Comets

72de2ee6-9371-482c-ae15-bfeaacfd03fd

Homerun Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies, 7

RBI Leader

Carlos Benvenutti, Comets, 23

Batting Average

Carlos Benvenutti, Comets, .673

Most Valuable Player

Kate Sarrantonio, Comets

Joe Vesey, Grizzlies

Ari Pena, Gridirons

Jose Vazquez, JAG

Jeanette Espinosa, Jesters

Steve Meroz, Jesters

Jared Grove, Outlaws

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Miguel Benvenutti, Comets

Jeff Gladstone, Grizzlies

Sean Simpson, Gridirons

Mike Burns, JAG

Elli Rusi, Outlaws

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Jonas Nolasco, Grizzlies