Big Apple Softball League: New York City's LGBTQ+ Softball League

2013 Spring Results

Women’s Competitive

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Chix-w-Stix 12 4 8 0.667 153 101 0
Go! Girls 12 5 5 0.659 149 110 0
B-Bombers 8 6 8 0.545 109 116 3
Beavers 8 7 5 0.525 139 103 3
Silent Assassins 7 10 3 0.425 147 158 5
Brewers 1 16 3 0.125 66 175 11

Regular Season:

1st Place: Chix With Stix
2nd Place: Go! Girls

Playoffs:

1st Place: Go! Girls
2nd Place: Beavers

1084569_10200455178676011_1122896034_o

Homerun Leader

Lynsey Tucker, Beavers, 4

 

RBI Leader

Tina Veguilla, Chix-w-Stix, 39

 

Batting Average Title

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls, .720

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Hutch, B-Bombers, .651, 20 RBIs

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Ana Mari de Quesada, Go! Girls

 

Most Valuable Player

 

Hutch, B-Bombers

Trish Orella (Defensive), Beavers

Lynsey Tucker (Offensive), Beavers

Gillian Miley, Brewers

Gianna Lopreato, Chix-w-Stix

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls

Margaret Lewis, Go! Girls

Nilba Hidalgo, Silent Assassins

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Easy E, B-Bombers

Suzie Eckhart, Brewers

Liz Marquez, Chix-w-Stix

Chrystal Sanchez, Silent Assassins

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Acrivi Coromelas, Go! Girls

 


 

Women’s Recreational Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Fusion La Femme 16 3 1 0.825 188 83 0
Venom 9 8 5 0.523 134 142 6
Lady Heat 10 9 3 0.523 106 111 6
Hellcats 9 9 2 0.5 151 108 6
All The Way Mae’s 6 13 0 0.316 108 157 10
Dive Bar 5 14 1 0.275 89 182 11

Regular Season
1st Place: Fusion La Femme
2nd Place: Lady Heat

Play-offs
1st Place: Hellcats
2nd Place: All The Way Mae’s

1098107_10151796859892140_1060034182_n

Homerun Leader

Victoria Scroggins, Venom, 1

 

RBI Leader

Claire Allen, Venom, 19

 

Batting Average Title

Madeline Llonas, Venom, .678

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Shayla Fields, Venom

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Enid Rivera, Fusion La Femme, 15-1-1

 

Most Valuable Player

Talia Faison, All The Way Mae’s

Nicole Barth, Dive Bar

Katie Ann Wrynn, Fusion La Femme

Kristen Bakalar, Hellcats

Katie Hummel, Hellcats

Wing S. Har, Lady Heat

Samara Kornhaber, Lady Heat

Maryann Cordani, Venom

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Angela Aybar, All The Way Mae’s

Suzette Breitbart, Dive Bar

Rose San Pedro, Fusion La Femme

Karolina Zdunczyk, Hellcats

Leslie Mercado, Lady Heat

Stacy Chaet, Venom

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Teanna Libby, All The Way Mae’s

Lyn San Pedro, Fusion La Femme

Joey Rivera, Fusion La Femme

Linda Terillo, Lady Heat

Lauren Turbowitz, Lady Heat

Lily Nguyen, Lady Heat

Jennifer Perrotta, Lady Heat

 


 

Dima Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Wings 12 4 5 0.69 162 102 0
Mavericks 13 5 4 0.682 232 140 0
Bandits 9 8 2 0.526 139 105 3
Warriors 9 8 3 0.525 185 191 3
Eagle 6 11 3 0.375 119 194 6
Titans 2 15 3 0.175 124 229 10

Regular Season
1st Place: Wings
2nd Place: Mavericks

Play-offs
1st Place: Wings
2nd Place: Warriors

1094029_10151809519122140_1772350492_o

Homerun Leader

Jose Rivera, Wings, 8

Mike Ostervich, Eagle, 8

RBI Leader

Eric Qu, Mavericks, 31

Batting Title

Brian Handell, Mavericks, .765

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Hunter O’Brien, Titans

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Marcelo Soriano, Mavericks

Most Valuable Player

Brian Godoy, Bandits

Adam Sobol, Eagle

Mavericks, Brian Handell

Jason Eaton, Titans

Edgar Roman, Warriors

Craig Morrison, Warrors

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

John Olesky, Bandits

Corey Lerner, Eagle

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Joe Hom, Bandits

Martin Green, Titans


 Stonewall Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Arsenal 17 6 0 0.739 303 189 0
Fusion 13 9 1 0.587 228 205 3
Cyclones 10 13 0 0.435 197 205 7
Diablitos 4 18 0 0.182 128 230 12
Regular Season
1st Place: Arsenal
2nd Place: Fusion
Play-offs
1st Place: Arsenal
2nd Place: Cyclones
547482_10151794435502140_434434715_n

Homerun Leader

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal, 5

Ken Garces, Cyclones, 5

 

RBI Leader

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal, 34

 

Batting Average Title

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal, .691

 

Triple Crown Award (HR, RBI, Batting Average)

Remzi Cekovi, Arsenal

 

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Mirsad Cekovic, Arsenal

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Scott Petritis, Arsenal, 11-3

 

Most Valuable Player

 

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal

Carmelo Vasquez, Fusion

John J. McEniry, Cyclones

Francisco Sierra, Diablitos

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Mihad Cekovic, Arsenal

Vincent Argiro, Cyclones

Jonathan Benzan, Diablitos

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Andrew Gandy, Fusion

Kyong Vasquez, Fusion

Patrick Bocco, Cyclones


Fitzpatrick Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Empires 14 5 0 0.737 219 154 0
Renegades 10 6 0 0.625 153 104 2
Rebels 11 8 0 0.579 175 153 3
Rookies 10 9 0 0.526 126 162 4
Demons 5 10 1 0.344 139 184 7
Rams 5 15 0 0.25 159 216 9

Regular Season
1st Place: Empires
2nd Place: Renegades

Play-offs
1st Place: Rams
2nd Place: Rookies

1047070_10200574672463281_292831497_o

Homerun Leader

Scott Sullens, Homerun, Renegades, 8

RBI Leader

Mike Cohen, Rams, 28

Batting Average Title

Raymond Powers, Demons, .636

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Chris Callahan, Rams

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Russell Terry, Renegades

Most Valuable Player

Raymond Powers, Demons

Ben Clark, Empires

Gary Shackleford, Rams

Heath Augstuover, Rebels

Scott Sullens, Renegades

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Orlando Castillo, Rebels

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Warren Klein, Empires

Gustavo Garcia, Rams

Anthony Giannoccorra, Rebels

Anais Sullens, Renegades


 

Rainbow Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Noreasters 13 3 4 0.75 233 130 0
Swingers 13 5 2 0.7 184 156 1
Ballbreakers 13 7 2 0.636 232 197 2
gatorz 11 8 3 0.568 241 187 3
Sirens 7 11 2 0.4 219 197 7
Spitfire 6 14 0 0.3 125 215 9
Hot Shots 2 17 1 0.125 82 259 12

Regular Season
1st Place: Noreasters
2nd Place: Swingers

Play-offs
1st Place: Sirens
2nd Place: Ballbreakers

1157452_10151812447012140_1219146458_n

Homerun Leader

Sean O’Callaghan, gatorz, 9

 

RBI Leader

Geroge Lovell, Ballbreakers, 46

Katy Mess, Swingers, 18

 

Batting Average Title

Ernan Bueno, Spitfire, .761

Jessica Albers, Hot Shots, .667

 

 

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Randy Williams, Swingers

 

Most Valuable Player

 

Derek Musso, Ballbreakers

Rob Compitello, gatorz

Tommy James, Hot Shots

Ting Huang, Sirens

Randi Irwin, Spitfire

Liz Kenney, Swingers

Mile Speller, Swingers

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Ajay Aurora, Ballbreakers

Marek Mroz, gatorz

Mike Casey, Hot Shots

Brian Allen, Noreasters

Sara Sheehan, Sirens

Jennifer Prunty, Spitfire

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Daniel Carreon, Ballbreakers

Ed Chiha, Hot Shots

Noreasters, Brian Cruger

Rudy Gostischa, Spitfire

Rolanda Dickerson, Spitfire

 

 


Sachs Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Grizzlies 16 4 2 0.773 259 120 0
Jesters 15 5 0 0.75 198 89 1
Comets 12 8 0 0.6 159 142 4
Bashers 5 15 2 0.273 118 234 11
A-Team 2 18 4 0.167 77 226 14

Regular Season
1st Place: Grizzlies
2nd Place: Jesters

Play-offs
1st Place: Jesters
2nd Place: Grizzlies

970706_10151796873847140_633525925_n (1)

Homerun Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies 9

Jean  Chiang, Jesters, 1

 

RBI Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies, 37

Jean Chiang, Jesters, 11
Batting Average TitleChristopher Siley, Grizzlies, .804

Lisa Padla, Jesters, .567

 

 

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

David Uribe, Jesters

 

Most Valuable Player

Scott McNabb, A-Team

Nick Costa, Bashers

Hasan Karim, Comets

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies

David Uribe, Jesters

 

Most Improved Player

Dustin Presley, A-Team

Rick Cratty, Bashers

Sylvia Senzatimore, Comets

Brian Sweeney, Grizzlies

Jeanmarie Ramirez, Jesters