Big Apple Softball League: New York City's LGBTQ+ Softball League

2012 Season Results

Women’s Division

Women’s Recreational Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Bulldogs 14 2 3 0.816 168 53 0
Lady Heat 14 4 1 0.763 205 58 1
Hellcats 13 5 2 0.7 177 95 2
Hooch’s Hitters 6 12 2 0.35 108 142 9
Dirty Birds 4 16 0 0.2 80 219 12
Venom 4 16 0 0.2 71 242 12

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Bulldogs

2nd Place: Lady Heat

Playoff:

1st Place: Lady Heat

2nd Place: Bulldogs

Most Improved Players:

Bulldogs: Shatyka Postell

Dirty Birds: Mariel Reiter

Hellcats: Karolina Zdunckyk

Hooch’s Hitters: Gabrielle Cione

Lady Heat: Linda Petrillo

Venom: Stacy Chaet

Manager Awards:

Bulldogs: Ali Buatti & Gala ‘Cheer Master!’ Magrina

Hellcats: Kelly Morrison

Lady Heat: Dawn Morris & Sam Kornhaber

Manager Awards:

Bulldogs: Yenifer Castillo

Dirty Birds: Vania Gonzalez

Hellcats: Melanie Waldron

Hooch’s Hitters: Jessica Rosenthal

Lady Heat: Elizabeth Roque & Laura Barker

Venom: Victoria Scroggins


Women’s Competitive Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Silent Assassins 14 5 1 0.725 216 143 0
Go! Girls 13 6 1 0.675 171 131 1
Chix-w-Stix 12 7 1 0.625 139 109 2
B-Bombers 8 12 0 0.4 147 161 6
Brewers 4 14 2 0.25 106 192 9
Branded 5 12 3 0.25 125 168 8

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Silent Assassins

2nd Place: Go! Girls

Playoff:

1st Place: B-Bombers

2nd Place: Go! Girls

Most Improved Players:

B-Bombers: Stevie Smith

Brewers: Nicole Rousseau

Chix-w-Stix: Ginny “G-Girl” Lentino

GO! Girls: Sarah Sherman

Silent Assassins: Camille Brown

Manager Awards:

Branded: Genise Parker

Homerun Leader:

Lynsey Tucker, 4, Branded

RBI Leader:

Siobhan Gonzales, 38, Silent Assassins

Batting Average:

Doris Maldonaldo, .676, Silent Assassins

Rookie of the Year:

Jamie Burns, GO! Girls


Open Division

Sachs Division

 

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Swingers 15 3 0 0.833 252 96 0
Jesters 12 5 1 0.694 204 116 2
Grizzlies 12 8 0 0.6 221 196 4
Rodeo 8 10 2 0.45 158 193 7
Comets 6 13 1 0.325 126 225 9
Steel Magnolias 1 15 0 0.063 50 185 13

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Swingers

2nd Place: Jesters

Playoff:

1st Place: Swingers

2nd Place: Jesters

Manager Awards:

Jesters: Luis A. Gonzales Guerrios

Steel Magnolias: Edgar Abad

Rodeo: Jose Collazo

Jesters: Jeanette Espinosa

Grizzlies: Gary Smith

Comets: Rebecca Jaffe

Most Improved Players:

Rodeo: Jonas Nolasco

Most Valuable Players:

Comets: Daniel Calder

Grizzlies: Sarah Arnold

Jesters: Jean Chiang, Lori Bonfitto & Lisa Padla

Rodeo: Aaron Rochman

Steel Magnolias: Patrick Marley

Swingers: Katy Mess & Josh Stone

Homerun Leader:
Aaron Rochman, 4, Rodeo
Katy Mess, 1, Swingers

RBI Leader:
Josh Stone, 31, Swingers
Katy Mess, 30, Swingers

Batting Average:
Josh Stone, .700, Swingers
Katy Mess, .788, Swingers

Triple Crown Award:

Katy Mess, Swingers

Rookie of the Year:

Lisa Padla, Jesters

 


Rainbow Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Sons O’ Pitches 19 2 1 0.886 368 149 0
Empires 16 5 1 0.75 292 145 3
Ballbreakers 16 6 0 0.727 244 227 3
Noreasters 10 10 2 0.5 234 197 8
Sirens 7 15 0 0.318 229 323 12
gatorz 4 18 0 0.182 154 280 15
Spitfire 3 19 0 0.136 129 329 16

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Sons O’ Pitches

2nd Place: Empires

Playoff:

1st Place: Sons O’ Pitches

2nd Place: Empires

Most Improved Players:

Ballbreakers: John Lingenfelter

Empires: Tareq Brown

gatorz: Noel Cilker

Sirens: Ben Solis

Spitfire: Elyssa Berkin

Sons O’ Pitches: Jose Torres & Sean O’Callaghan- “The Boos” & Tony Ko

Manager Awards:

Empires: Cynthia Green & Scott Batten

Sons O’ Pitches: Lou Montalvo

Most Valuable Players:

Ballbreakers: Michael Fanelli

Empires: Ben Clark & Alex Robin

gatorz: Rob Compitello

Noreasters: Dan Sullivan

Sirens: Tim Lin

Spitfire: Ed Chiha

Sons O’ Pitches: Mike Roman

 

Homerun Leader:
Chris “Spud” Gorman, 8, Noreasters

Trish Barber, 1, Noreasters

RBI Leader:
Ben Clark, 56, Empires

Paulette Hodge, 8, Spitfire

Batting Average:
Mike Roman, .848, Sons O’ Pitches
Cynthia Green, .532, Empires

Rookie of the Year:

Mike Roman, Sons O’ Pitches


Fitzpatrick Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Cyclones 15 5 1 0.738 289 136 0
Fusion 14 5 0 0.737 250 159 0
Demons 14 5 0 0.737 218 166 0
Ritz Rebels 10 8 1 0.553 171 164 4
Renegades 10 11 0 0.476 216 184 5
Rams 6 14 1 0.31 176 319 9
Rookies 5 14 2 0.238 198 265 9
Wildcats 3 15 1 0.184 108 233 11

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Cyclones

2nd Place: Demons

Playoff:

1st Place: Fusion

2nd Place: Cyclones

Most Improved Players:

Cylones: Don Ward

Demons: Randy Price

Rams: Joseph Huang

Rookies: Vinny Forestiere

Manager Awards:

Cyclones: Danny Ryan

Fusion: Benjamin Cheung & Evan Shoemake

Rams: Mike Cohen, Chris Nichols

Renegades: Jon Penna

Ritz Rebels: Kevin Cox

Rookies: Joe Hosking

Wildcats: Rob Sprecher

Most Valuable Players:

Cyclones: Danny Ryan

Demons: Steve Stilman

Fusion: Angelo Seda

Rams: Justin Murty

Renegades: Scott Sullens

Ritz Rebels: Michael Goldman

Rookies: Lou Bodero

Wildcats: John Arniotis

Homerun Leader:

Jesus Torres, 6, Cyclones

RBI Leader:

James Parent, 42, Fusion

 Batting Average: (Tie)

Patrick Moore, .667, Rams

Jeff Miller, .667, Demons

Rookie of the Year:

Jason Vargas, Cyclones

 


Dima Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Eagle 16 5 0 0.762 265 147 0
Mavericks 14 6 0 0.7 226 134 1
Wings 13 6 1 0.675 212 141 2
Arsenal 9 11 0 0.45 166 194 6
Titans 8 12 1 0.405 169 217 7
Warriors 8 12 0 0.4 176 202 7
Bandits 8 13 0 0.381 200 198 8
Diablitos 5 16 0 0.238 142 323 11

 

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Eagle

2nd Place: Mavericks

Playoff:

1st Place: Mavericks

2nd Place: Wings

Most Improved Players:

Arsenal: Gabriel Kilburn

Bandits: Tzachi Joseph

Diablitos: Jose Morales

Eagle: Anthony Vrankovic

Mavericks: Ricardo Matsumoto

Warriors: Shorty Seliezer

Wings: Doug Warren

Manager Awards:

Bandits: Will Cunningham

Wings: Brett Ross

Most Valuable Players:

Arsenal: Scott Petritis & David Smith

Bandits: Chris Estrada

Diablitos: Joey Rivera

Eagle: Glenn Motal

Mavericks: Juan Hodge

Titans: Ken Ferrer

Warriors: Ken Jarosz & Leonard Curiel

Wings: Jose Rivera

 

Homerun Leader:

Jose Rivera, 11, Wings
RBI Leader:

Jose Rivera, 43, Wings
Batting Average:

Brian Sakovitch, .699, Eagle

 

Rookie of the Year:

Ken Ferrer, Titans


Commissioner’s Awards

Derek Danton

Derek Danton

GSC 2012,

Tournament Director

2014 HOF - Scott Batten

Scott Batten

BASL Secretary, 2008-2012