Big Apple Softball League: New York City's LGBTQ+ Softball League

2011 Spring Results

Dima Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Eagle 19 3 0 0.864 202 110 0
Warriors 16 7 0 0.696 235 147 3
Titans 16 8 0 0.667 227 196 4
Greco Romans 15 8 0 0.652 268 191 4
Wings 15 9 0 0.625 244 172 5
Mavericks 10 14 0 0.417 128 165 10
Crusaders 6 18 0 0.25 180 249 14
Cyclones 4 18 0 0.182 163 258 15
Mayhem 3 19 0 0.136 104 263 16

Regular Season 1st Place: EAGLE

Playoff 1st Place: EAGLE

 

Triple Crown Winner:

(Highest Batting Average, Most Home Runs, Most RBIs)

Brian Sakovitch, Greco Romans

 

Rookie of the Year:

Brian Sakovitch, Greco Romans

 

Most Valuable Players:

Crusaders: Robert Ricca

Cyclones: Joseph Hom

Eagle: Mike Ostervich

Greco Romans: Brian Godoy

Titans: Jeff James

Wings: Michael Krenesky

Warriors: Juan Carlos Garcia

 

Most Improved Players:

Crusaders: Thomas Brzostowski

Cyclones: Derrick Flowers

Greco Romans: Lance Boushell

Wings: Dominic Petruzzelli

 

Manager Awards:

Greco Romans: Darryl Wesby


 

Fitzpatrick Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Diablitos 14 2 0 0.875 288 97 0
Renegades 16 4 0 0.8 264 168 0
Demons 10 7 0 0.588 212 153 4
Fusion 12 9 0 0.571 229 188 4
Wildcats 6 12 0 0.333 120 184 9
Rookies 4 12 0 0.25 150 253 10
Rams 3 19 0 0.136 188 408 14

2011-Renegades

Regular Season 1st Place: Diabilitos

Playoff 1st Place: Diabilitos

 

Highest Batting Average:

Eric Orins, Renegades

 

Most Home Runs:

Randy Ovaille, Diabilitos

 

Most RBIs:

Eric Orins, Renegades

 

Most Valuable Players:

Demons: Ray Powers

Diabilitos: John Benitez

Fusion: James Parent

Rams: Jorge Montano

Renegades: Eric Orins

Rookies: Reggie Brown

Wildcats: Mike D’Antonio

Wildcats: Brian Friedman

 

Most Improved Players:

Fusion: Andrew Gandy

Managers Awards:

Fusion: Angelo Santos

Diabilitos: Leslie Colon

Demons: William Miller

 


Rainbow Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Noreasters 13 6 1 0.675 237 171 0
Sirens 12 7 0 0.632 221 149 1
Ballbreakers 11 7 2 0.6 220 177 1
Rodeo 10 7 1 0.583 173 176 2
Sons O’ Pitches 9 8 0 0.529 181 149 3
gatorz 8 11 1 0.425 184 240 5
Empires 7 10 1 0.417 176 187 5
Spitfire 3 17 0 0.15 157 300 10

Regular Season 1st Place: Noreasters

Playoff 1st Place: Noreasters

 

Highest Batting Average:

Mike Ko, Sons O Pitches

Eva Simpson, Sons O Pitches

 

Most Home Runs:

Kenneth Vanderpool, Sons O Pitches

Most RBIs:Tim Lin & Ting Huang, SirensAmy Hou, Sirens

 

Most Valuable Players:Ballbreakers: George LovellEmpires: Benjamin Clark

gatorz: Lou Sinatra

Noreasters: Dan Ford

Rodeo: Josh Rosenbluth

Sirens: Tim Lin

Sons O Pitches: Derek Musso

Spitfire: Ed Chiha

Most Improved Players:

Ballbreakers: Peter Willis

gatorz: Mark Undercoffler

Rodeo: Devin Nix

Sirens: Aaron Santis

Sons O Pitches: Derek Musso

 

Managers Awards:

Empires: Tim Rundle

Noreasters: Brett Osmon

Rodeo: Rob Walker

Rodeo: Hasan Karim

Spitfire: Tommy James


Sachs Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Swingers 17 3 0 0.85 246 113 0
Jesters 10 8 0 0.556 164 155 6
Grizzlies 9 10 0 0.474 183 198 7
Comets 9 11 0 0.45 151 181 8
Steel Magnolias 2 15 0 0.118 100 197 13

 

Grizzlies 2011

Regular Season 1st Place: Swingers

Playoff 1st Place: Swingers

 

Highest Batting Average:

Bart Rosenberg, Swingers

 

Most Home Runs:

Joshua Stone, Swingers

 

Most RBIs:

Joshua Stone, Swingers

 

Rookies of the Year:

Patrick Flynn, Grizzlies

Hairon Taveras, Steel Magnolias

 

Most Valuable Players:

Comets: Angie Cadle

Grizzlies: Patrick Flynn

Jesters: Christopher Siley

Jesters: Teresa Cruz

Jesters: Lori Bonfitto

Steel Magnolias: Joshua Babineaux

Swingers: Bart Rosenberg, Katy Mess

 

Most Improved Players:

Comets: Taliah Sykes

Comets: Steven Zografos

Grizzlies: Jerome Bao

Steel Magnolias: Ben Aguilera

 


 

Women’s Competitive Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Silent Assassins 12 8 0 0.6 181 161 0
Go! Girls 10 9 1 0.525 155 154 1
Branded 10 9 1 0.525 159 157 1
Chix-w-Stix 10 9 1 0.525 179 164 1
B-Bombers 6 13 1 0.325 121 159 5

Go!Girls 2011

Regular Season 1st Place: Silent Assassins

Playoff 1st Place: Silent Assassins

 

Highest Batting Average:

Lynsey Tucker, Branded

 

Most Home Runs:

Doris Maldonaldo, Silent Assassins

 

Most RBIs:

Siobhan Gonzalez, Silent Assassins

 

Rookie of the Year:

Wendy Wagster, Chix-w-Stix

 

Most Valuable Players:

B-Bombers: Kristi Womack

Branded: Jamie Calantropio

Branded: Lindsey Dixon

Chix-w-Stix: Wendy Wagster

GO! Girls: Hsiaolei Miller

GO! Girls: Tierney Bryce

Silent Assassins: Doris Maldonaldo

 

Most Improved Players:

B-Bombers: Jen Venezio

Chix-w-Stix: Elena Coronado

Silent Assassins: Gaudys Reyes

 

Managers Awards:

Branded: Genise Parker

 


Women’s Recreational Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Brewers 14 4 2 0.75 189 110 0
Truck Stop 12 5 3 0.675 209 124 1
Alpacas 6 10 2 0.389 101 171 7
Hellcats 6 13 1 0.325 114 160 8
Lady Heat 5 11 4 0.25 158 206 8

Regular Season 1st Place: Brewers

Playoff 1st Place: Brewers

 

Triple Crown Winner:

(Highest Batting Average, Most Home Runs, Most RBIs)

Riley Haig, TruckStop

 

Rookie of the Year:

Ilana Schwartz, TruckStop

 

Most Valuable Players:

Brewers: Woodie Wentworth

Lady Heat: Janice Gonzalez

Team RF: Nicole Beckett

TruckStop: Riley Haig

 

Most Improved Players:

Brewers: Nicole Rousseau

Team RF: Shacasey Rogers

TruckStop: Philan Otruba

 

Managers Awards:

Lady Heat: Elizabeth Roque