Big Apple Softball League: New York City's LGBTQ+ Softball League

Past Award Honorees

A list of our past award honorees.

2016 Spring Awards

Sep 27, 2016 | Comments Off on 2016 Spring Awards

Jay Brito Manager Award

kind, treated all his players like they were his children, like family. This award is a thank you from the manager to the players.

Dima Division

  • Arsenal, Antonio Guzman
  • Fusion, Henry Tieu
  • Hardware Hammers, Daryl Mannillo
  • Boxers Warriors, Scott Batten

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Cyclones, Christopher Siley
  • Mustangs, Ernest Watrous
  • Demons, Eddie Schatzle
  • Renegades, Scott Sullens
  • Rookies, Randy Price
  • Rookies, Michael Leslie
  • Rookies, Steven Herrick

Sachs Division

  • Grizzlies Sarah Arnold

Mousseau Division

  • Brewers Ann Marie Del Bello
  • Brewers Jess Rosin
  • Go! Girls Kristi Hinkelman
  • Bar 9 Liza Nunez

John Henry Rew Most Improved Player Award

when John Henry joined the league he knew nothing about how to play softball. Each season he got better until played in the top division.

Dima Division

  • Arsenal, Mirsad Cekovic
  • GYM Sports Bar, Charlie Bruno
  • Boxers Warriors, Brian Oper

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Cyclones Alex Raducz
  • Mustangs Derrick Flowers
  • Rookies Arnold Plotnick
  • Rookies Jasper Brown

Panarace Division

  • Ty’s Ballbreakers, John Lingenfelter
  • Sirens, Atul Batra
  • Village Apothecary Wahoos, Douglas Galan
  • gatorz, Bryan Callahan

Sachs Division

  • Grizzlies Ralph Greco
  • Comets Nick Herrera
  • Skyline Elite Bob Hinnen
  • Jesters Justin Birdsong
  • Outlaws Guarav Shrivastav

Mousseau Division

  • Chix-w- Stix Maya Shoham
  • Go! Girls Kacie Schlussel

Green-Batten Division

  • Hellcats, Maria Mendoza
  • Lady Heat, Jenny Ortega
  • Scissor Sisters, Sheila Acosta
  • Venom, Valerie Jara
  • Dive Bar, Kelechi Anyanwu

Stan Witt Pitching Award

he pitched in the BASL until he was 88! Stan still lives in the east village and refuses to take the elevator. He lives on the 9th floor.

Dima Division

  • Boxers Warriors, Michael Brouse

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Cyclones, Lawrence Gershberg

Panarace Division

  • Stonewall Swingers, Bart Rosenberg

Mousseau Division

  • Chix-w- Stix, Ginny Lentino

 


Most Valuable Player – MVP

Dima Division

  • Arsenal, Adam Eisenberg
  • Fusion, Adam Johnson
  • GYM Sports Bar, Ben Clark
  • Boxers Warriors, Alex Mendoza
  • Hardware Hammers, Michael Goldman

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Cyclones, Jason Eaton
  • Mustangs, Sean O’Callaghan
  • Demons, Christopher Cofone
  • Renegades, Maki Onodera
  • Rookies, Michael Thompson
  • Rookies, Mason Scherzer

Panarace Division

  • Ty’s Ballbreakers, Christopher Gorman
  • Sirens, Ed Chiha
  • Village Apothecary Wahoos, Harley Matthews
  • gatorz, Louis Sinatra
  • Stonewall Swingers, Dan Westervelt (Co-MVP)
  • Stonewall Swingers, Josh Stone (Co-MVP)

Sachs Division

  • Grizzlies, Scott McNabb
  • Comets, Adam Lazaro
  • Skyline Elite, Manny Maldonado
  • Jesters, Enrique Menendez
  • Outlaws, Cheryl Lynch

Mousseau Division

  • Chix-w- Stix, Tanya Barrios
  • Bar 9, Daisy Reyes
  • Bar 9, Katherine Christakos
  • B-Bombers, Mima Wellington

Green Batten Division

  • Hellcats, Katie Hummel
  • Lady Heat, Colleen Keifer
  • Lady Heat, Dawn Morris
  • Scissor Sisters, Cait Knoll
  • Venom, Nicole Chantharaj
  • Dive Bar, Casey Schumpert

Philip Ognibene Rookie Of The Year

Nicknamed “Roxy Eddie” he loved the night club Roxy and had a widows peak like Eddie Munster. He joined the league in 2001. Eddie would have been the Rookie of the Stonewall Division. 9-11 happened and Eddie was in the twin towers.

Dima Division

  • Arsenal, Robert Field

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Cyclones, Richard Melito

Panarace Division

  • Stonewall Swingers, William Furnaro

Mousseau Division

  • Go! Girls Erin Schaefer

Green-Batten Division

  • Dive Bar Casey Schumpert

Hall Fame Awards

 

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Rookies, Dave Lamont

RBI Awards

 

Dima Division

  • Boxers Warriors, Edgar Roman RBI – 33

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Cyclones, John McEniry RBI – 30

Panarace Division

  • Ty’s Ballbreakers, Christopher Gorman RBI – 38

Sachs Division

  • Grizzlies, Jonas Nolasco RBI – 32

Mousseau Division

  • Go! Girls, Jaime Burns RBI – 21

 


Homerun Awards

Dima Division

  • Boxers Warriors Ken Jarosz Homeruns – 6

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Cyclones, Justin Murty Homeruns – 6

Panarace Division

  • Ty’s Ballbreakers Christopher Gorman Homeruns – 9

Sachs Division

  • Comets. Angel Lazaro Homeruns – 5

Mousseau Division

  • B-Bombers, Becky Peters Homeruns – 2

Batting Average Awards

Dima Division

  • Fusion, Angelo Santos Batting Average – 0.634

Fitzpatrick Division

  • Demons Larry Slater Batting Average – 0.718

Panarace Division

  • gatorz Louis Sinatra Batting Average – 0.767

Sachs Division Comets

  • Adam Lazaro Batting Average – 0.889

Mousseau Division

  • Go! Girls, Jamie Burns – 0.745

Matt Dzobia Sachs Division Spirit Award

Matt passed away on March 1, 2014 of complications from acute myeloid leukemia. The Sachs Division teams can nominate a TEAM or players from opposing teams that demonstrate an example of excellent sportsmanship and the spirit of the division and BASL.

Awards to the Outlaws,  For displaying excellent sportsmanship in the spirit of the Sachs Division


John Panarace Commissioner Awards

“Real leaders are ordinary people with extraordinary determination”

Panarace Division

  • Stonewall Swingers, Bart Rosenberg

Sachs Division

  • Jesters, Sammye Coker

 

Read More

2015 Spring Results

Aug 16, 2015 | Comments Off on 2015 Spring Results

Women’s Divisions

Mousseau Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Brewers
2nd – Chix with Stix

Playoff Results:
1st – Chix with Stix
2nd – Brewers

11800139_10153531398402140_6024270305754915597_n

Homerun Leader

Kellie Tice, Brewers, 3

RBI Leader

Elissa Davis, Beavers, 18

Batting Title

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls, .673

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Amanda Macio, B-Bombers

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Ginny Lentino, Chix-w-Stix

Most Valuable Player

Kelsey Wolfe, B-Bombers

Kristi Womack (Defensive), Beavers

Sjene Kendrick (Offensive), Beavers

Jess Rosin, Brewers

Kellie Tice, Brewers

Ginny Lentino, Chix-w-Stix

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Amanda Macio, B-Bombers

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Kimberly Walters, Beavers

Jessenia Roman, Go! Girls

Courage Award

Tina “Squeak” Veguilla, Chix-w-Stix


Green-Batten Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Fusion La Femme
2nd – All The Way Mae’s

Playoff Results:
1st – Fusion La Femme
2nd – Hellcats

11794561_10153532366612140_8857247863971934942_o

Most Valuable Player

Talia Faison, All The Way Mae’s

Dori McLennan, Dive Bar

Rose San Pedro, Fusion La Femme

Katie Hummel, Hellcats

Jamie Lam, Hellcats

Jeanine Royce, Lady Heat

Farrah Miller, Venom

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Alexis Faison, All The Way Mae’s

Katie Williams, Dive Bar

Cori Sanchez, Fusion La Femme

Bonnie Velez, Hellcats

Michelle Pacheco, Lady Heat

Leslie Farrell, Venom


Open Divisions

Dima Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Eagle
2nd – Warriors

Playoff Results:
1st – Eagle
2nd – GYM sportsbar

11898877_10153566784692140_5787886025343552260_n

Homerun Leader

Dustin Myles, Warriors, 5

RBI Leader

Dustin Mylers, Warriors, 30

Batting Title

Chris Ahrens, GYM Sports Bar, .592

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Carlos Noreiga, GYM Sports Bar

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Brad Oldham, GYM Sports Bar

5 Wins, 3 Loss, 2 Ties, 62.5 Win %

Most Valuable Player

Chris Ahrens, GYM Sports Bar

Dustin Myles, Warriors

Edgar Roman, Warriors

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Luis Nunez, Warriors

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Mike Fitzgerald, GYM Sports Bar

Ty Chess, GYM Sports Bar


Stonewall Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Arsenal
2nd – Ritz Rebels

Playoff Results:
1st – Arsenal
2nd – Fusion

56aafbd6-79bb-4fae-9e23-ae33e54822eb

Homerun Leader

George Kui, Rebels, 6

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Carl Mahaney

Triple Crown Award (RBI, Batting Avg, HR)

Randy Ovalle, Fusion

RBI: 42, Avg: .692, HR: 6

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Scott Petritis, Arsenal

11 Wins, 4 Losses

Most Valuable Player

Evan Shoemake, Fusion

Justin Murty, Cyclones

Georgie Kiu, Rebels

Adam Eisenberg, Arsenal

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Gary Shackleford, Cyclones

Pascual Garcia, Arsenal

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Michael Cohen, Fusion

John McEniry, Cyclones

Michael Goldman, Rebels

Josue Lopez, Arsenal


Fitzpatrick Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Demons
2nd – Rookies

Playoff Results:
1st – Demons
2nd – Mustangs

da4ae3bb-44d2-4cc4-b16b-b6b04cd58a71

Homerun Leader

Dean Otsuka, Renegades, 4

RBI Leader

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs, 22

Batting Average Title

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs, .659

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Arturo Jimenez, Mustangs

Triple Crown Award (RBI, Batting Avg, HR)

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs

RBI: 22, Avg: .659, HR: 2

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Charlie Starner, Demons

8 Wins

Most Valuable Player

Brian Cruger, Demons

Sheldon Sutherland, Mustangs

Russ Terry, Renegades

Austin Ochoa, Rookies

Michael Thompson, Rookies

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Gabe Morrone, Demons

Emmanuel Cordero, Mustangs

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Vinny Argiro, Demons

Arturo Jimenez, Mustangs

Paul Baumbach, Renegades

Joe Hosking, Rookies

Larry Slater, Rookies


Rainbow Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Village Apothecary Wahoos
2nd – gatorz

Playoff Results:
1st – Sirens
2nd – gatorz

eb4378e0-3557-4db8-bb1a-253b6c7ae6e5

Homerun Leader

Mario Hülsmann, gatorz, 4

RBI Leader

Mario Hülsmann, gatorz, 41

Batting Average

Chris McGuire, .733, gatorz

Triple Crown Award (RBI, Batting Avg, HR)

Jean Chiang, Swingers

.509, 13 RBI, 1 HR

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Chris McGuire

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Alex Andres, Wahoos

9 Wins, 5 Losses

Most Valuable Player

Derek Musso, Ballbreakers

Mario Hülsmann, gatorz

Scott Batten, Noreasters

Ryan Dick, Scruff

Ernan Bueno, Sirens

Nathaniel Salerno, Sirens

Jake Corbett, Swingers

Michael Borhi, Wahoos

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Nate Myers, Ballbreakers

Steven Terrezza, gatorz

George Ortiz-Mejias, Noreasters

Thomas Henning, Scruff

Aaron Santis, Sirens

Nazar Rabadi, Wahoos

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

John Steadman, Ballbreakers

James Huang, Sirens

Ricky Hoxha, Swingers

Douglas Galan, Wahoos

Harley Matthews, Wahoos


Sachs Division

Regular Season Results:
1st – Grizzlies
2nd – Gridirons

Playoff Results:
1st – Grizzlies
2nd – Comets

72de2ee6-9371-482c-ae15-bfeaacfd03fd

Homerun Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies, 7

RBI Leader

Carlos Benvenutti, Comets, 23

Batting Average

Carlos Benvenutti, Comets, .673

Most Valuable Player

Kate Sarrantonio, Comets

Joe Vesey, Grizzlies

Ari Pena, Gridirons

Jose Vazquez, JAG

Jeanette Espinosa, Jesters

Steve Meroz, Jesters

Jared Grove, Outlaws

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Miguel Benvenutti, Comets

Jeff Gladstone, Grizzlies

Sean Simpson, Gridirons

Mike Burns, JAG

Elli Rusi, Outlaws

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Jonas Nolasco, Grizzlies

Read More

2014 Matthew Dzobia Sachs Spirit Award Winner

Aug 11, 2014 | Comments Off on 2014 Matthew Dzobia Sachs Spirit Award Winner

Congratulations to Sarah Arnold of the Grizzlies.

She is the winner of the 2014 Matthew Dzobia Sachs Spirit Award as she was selected by the other teams in her division for her positive spirit and sportsmanship throughout the 2014 Spring season.

Matt Dzobia Award

Read More

2013 Spring Results

Aug 8, 2013 | Comments Off on 2013 Spring Results

Women’s Competitive

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Chix-w-Stix 12 4 8 0.667 153 101 0
Go! Girls 12 5 5 0.659 149 110 0
B-Bombers 8 6 8 0.545 109 116 3
Beavers 8 7 5 0.525 139 103 3
Silent Assassins 7 10 3 0.425 147 158 5
Brewers 1 16 3 0.125 66 175 11

Regular Season:

1st Place: Chix With Stix
2nd Place: Go! Girls

Playoffs:

1st Place: Go! Girls
2nd Place: Beavers

1084569_10200455178676011_1122896034_o

Homerun Leader

Lynsey Tucker, Beavers, 4

 

RBI Leader

Tina Veguilla, Chix-w-Stix, 39

 

Batting Average Title

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls, .720

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Hutch, B-Bombers, .651, 20 RBIs

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Ana Mari de Quesada, Go! Girls

 

Most Valuable Player

 

Hutch, B-Bombers

Trish Orella (Defensive), Beavers

Lynsey Tucker (Offensive), Beavers

Gillian Miley, Brewers

Gianna Lopreato, Chix-w-Stix

Jamie Burns, Go! Girls

Margaret Lewis, Go! Girls

Nilba Hidalgo, Silent Assassins

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Easy E, B-Bombers

Suzie Eckhart, Brewers

Liz Marquez, Chix-w-Stix

Chrystal Sanchez, Silent Assassins

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Acrivi Coromelas, Go! Girls

 


 

Women’s Recreational Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Fusion La Femme 16 3 1 0.825 188 83 0
Venom 9 8 5 0.523 134 142 6
Lady Heat 10 9 3 0.523 106 111 6
Hellcats 9 9 2 0.5 151 108 6
All The Way Mae’s 6 13 0 0.316 108 157 10
Dive Bar 5 14 1 0.275 89 182 11

Regular Season
1st Place: Fusion La Femme
2nd Place: Lady Heat

Play-offs
1st Place: Hellcats
2nd Place: All The Way Mae’s

1098107_10151796859892140_1060034182_n

Homerun Leader

Victoria Scroggins, Venom, 1

 

RBI Leader

Claire Allen, Venom, 19

 

Batting Average Title

Madeline Llonas, Venom, .678

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Shayla Fields, Venom

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Enid Rivera, Fusion La Femme, 15-1-1

 

Most Valuable Player

Talia Faison, All The Way Mae’s

Nicole Barth, Dive Bar

Katie Ann Wrynn, Fusion La Femme

Kristen Bakalar, Hellcats

Katie Hummel, Hellcats

Wing S. Har, Lady Heat

Samara Kornhaber, Lady Heat

Maryann Cordani, Venom

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Angela Aybar, All The Way Mae’s

Suzette Breitbart, Dive Bar

Rose San Pedro, Fusion La Femme

Karolina Zdunczyk, Hellcats

Leslie Mercado, Lady Heat

Stacy Chaet, Venom

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Teanna Libby, All The Way Mae’s

Lyn San Pedro, Fusion La Femme

Joey Rivera, Fusion La Femme

Linda Terillo, Lady Heat

Lauren Turbowitz, Lady Heat

Lily Nguyen, Lady Heat

Jennifer Perrotta, Lady Heat

 


 

Dima Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Wings 12 4 5 0.69 162 102 0
Mavericks 13 5 4 0.682 232 140 0
Bandits 9 8 2 0.526 139 105 3
Warriors 9 8 3 0.525 185 191 3
Eagle 6 11 3 0.375 119 194 6
Titans 2 15 3 0.175 124 229 10

Regular Season
1st Place: Wings
2nd Place: Mavericks

Play-offs
1st Place: Wings
2nd Place: Warriors

1094029_10151809519122140_1772350492_o

Homerun Leader

Jose Rivera, Wings, 8

Mike Ostervich, Eagle, 8

RBI Leader

Eric Qu, Mavericks, 31

Batting Title

Brian Handell, Mavericks, .765

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Hunter O’Brien, Titans

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Marcelo Soriano, Mavericks

Most Valuable Player

Brian Godoy, Bandits

Adam Sobol, Eagle

Mavericks, Brian Handell

Jason Eaton, Titans

Edgar Roman, Warriors

Craig Morrison, Warrors

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

John Olesky, Bandits

Corey Lerner, Eagle

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Joe Hom, Bandits

Martin Green, Titans


 Stonewall Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Arsenal 17 6 0 0.739 303 189 0
Fusion 13 9 1 0.587 228 205 3
Cyclones 10 13 0 0.435 197 205 7
Diablitos 4 18 0 0.182 128 230 12
Regular Season
1st Place: Arsenal
2nd Place: Fusion
Play-offs
1st Place: Arsenal
2nd Place: Cyclones
547482_10151794435502140_434434715_n

Homerun Leader

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal, 5

Ken Garces, Cyclones, 5

 

RBI Leader

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal, 34

 

Batting Average Title

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal, .691

 

Triple Crown Award (HR, RBI, Batting Average)

Remzi Cekovi, Arsenal

 

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Mirsad Cekovic, Arsenal

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Scott Petritis, Arsenal, 11-3

 

Most Valuable Player

 

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal

Carmelo Vasquez, Fusion

John J. McEniry, Cyclones

Francisco Sierra, Diablitos

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Mihad Cekovic, Arsenal

Vincent Argiro, Cyclones

Jonathan Benzan, Diablitos

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Andrew Gandy, Fusion

Kyong Vasquez, Fusion

Patrick Bocco, Cyclones


Fitzpatrick Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Empires 14 5 0 0.737 219 154 0
Renegades 10 6 0 0.625 153 104 2
Rebels 11 8 0 0.579 175 153 3
Rookies 10 9 0 0.526 126 162 4
Demons 5 10 1 0.344 139 184 7
Rams 5 15 0 0.25 159 216 9

Regular Season
1st Place: Empires
2nd Place: Renegades

Play-offs
1st Place: Rams
2nd Place: Rookies

1047070_10200574672463281_292831497_o

Homerun Leader

Scott Sullens, Homerun, Renegades, 8

RBI Leader

Mike Cohen, Rams, 28

Batting Average Title

Raymond Powers, Demons, .636

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Chris Callahan, Rams

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Russell Terry, Renegades

Most Valuable Player

Raymond Powers, Demons

Ben Clark, Empires

Gary Shackleford, Rams

Heath Augstuover, Rebels

Scott Sullens, Renegades

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Orlando Castillo, Rebels

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Warren Klein, Empires

Gustavo Garcia, Rams

Anthony Giannoccorra, Rebels

Anais Sullens, Renegades


 

Rainbow Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Noreasters 13 3 4 0.75 233 130 0
Swingers 13 5 2 0.7 184 156 1
Ballbreakers 13 7 2 0.636 232 197 2
gatorz 11 8 3 0.568 241 187 3
Sirens 7 11 2 0.4 219 197 7
Spitfire 6 14 0 0.3 125 215 9
Hot Shots 2 17 1 0.125 82 259 12

Regular Season
1st Place: Noreasters
2nd Place: Swingers

Play-offs
1st Place: Sirens
2nd Place: Ballbreakers

1157452_10151812447012140_1219146458_n

Homerun Leader

Sean O’Callaghan, gatorz, 9

 

RBI Leader

Geroge Lovell, Ballbreakers, 46

Katy Mess, Swingers, 18

 

Batting Average Title

Ernan Bueno, Spitfire, .761

Jessica Albers, Hot Shots, .667

 

 

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Randy Williams, Swingers

 

Most Valuable Player

 

Derek Musso, Ballbreakers

Rob Compitello, gatorz

Tommy James, Hot Shots

Ting Huang, Sirens

Randi Irwin, Spitfire

Liz Kenney, Swingers

Mile Speller, Swingers

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Ajay Aurora, Ballbreakers

Marek Mroz, gatorz

Mike Casey, Hot Shots

Brian Allen, Noreasters

Sara Sheehan, Sirens

Jennifer Prunty, Spitfire

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Daniel Carreon, Ballbreakers

Ed Chiha, Hot Shots

Noreasters, Brian Cruger

Rudy Gostischa, Spitfire

Rolanda Dickerson, Spitfire

 

 


Sachs Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Grizzlies 16 4 2 0.773 259 120 0
Jesters 15 5 0 0.75 198 89 1
Comets 12 8 0 0.6 159 142 4
Bashers 5 15 2 0.273 118 234 11
A-Team 2 18 4 0.167 77 226 14

Regular Season
1st Place: Grizzlies
2nd Place: Jesters

Play-offs
1st Place: Jesters
2nd Place: Grizzlies

970706_10151796873847140_633525925_n (1)

Homerun Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies 9

Jean  Chiang, Jesters, 1

 

RBI Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies, 37

Jean Chiang, Jesters, 11
Batting Average TitleChristopher Siley, Grizzlies, .804

Lisa Padla, Jesters, .567

 

 

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

David Uribe, Jesters

 

Most Valuable Player

Scott McNabb, A-Team

Nick Costa, Bashers

Hasan Karim, Comets

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies

David Uribe, Jesters

 

Most Improved Player

Dustin Presley, A-Team

Rick Cratty, Bashers

Sylvia Senzatimore, Comets

Brian Sweeney, Grizzlies

Jeanmarie Ramirez, Jesters

Read More

2012 Season Results

Aug 16, 2012 | Comments Off on 2012 Season Results

Women’s Division

Women’s Recreational Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Bulldogs 14 2 3 0.816 168 53 0
Lady Heat 14 4 1 0.763 205 58 1
Hellcats 13 5 2 0.7 177 95 2
Hooch’s Hitters 6 12 2 0.35 108 142 9
Dirty Birds 4 16 0 0.2 80 219 12
Venom 4 16 0 0.2 71 242 12

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Bulldogs

2nd Place: Lady Heat

Playoff:

1st Place: Lady Heat

2nd Place: Bulldogs

Most Improved Players:

Bulldogs: Shatyka Postell

Dirty Birds: Mariel Reiter

Hellcats: Karolina Zdunckyk

Hooch’s Hitters: Gabrielle Cione

Lady Heat: Linda Petrillo

Venom: Stacy Chaet

Manager Awards:

Bulldogs: Ali Buatti & Gala ‘Cheer Master!’ Magrina

Hellcats: Kelly Morrison

Lady Heat: Dawn Morris & Sam Kornhaber

Manager Awards:

Bulldogs: Yenifer Castillo

Dirty Birds: Vania Gonzalez

Hellcats: Melanie Waldron

Hooch’s Hitters: Jessica Rosenthal

Lady Heat: Elizabeth Roque & Laura Barker

Venom: Victoria Scroggins


Women’s Competitive Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Silent Assassins 14 5 1 0.725 216 143 0
Go! Girls 13 6 1 0.675 171 131 1
Chix-w-Stix 12 7 1 0.625 139 109 2
B-Bombers 8 12 0 0.4 147 161 6
Brewers 4 14 2 0.25 106 192 9
Branded 5 12 3 0.25 125 168 8

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Silent Assassins

2nd Place: Go! Girls

Playoff:

1st Place: B-Bombers

2nd Place: Go! Girls

Most Improved Players:

B-Bombers: Stevie Smith

Brewers: Nicole Rousseau

Chix-w-Stix: Ginny “G-Girl” Lentino

GO! Girls: Sarah Sherman

Silent Assassins: Camille Brown

Manager Awards:

Branded: Genise Parker

Homerun Leader:

Lynsey Tucker, 4, Branded

RBI Leader:

Siobhan Gonzales, 38, Silent Assassins

Batting Average:

Doris Maldonaldo, .676, Silent Assassins

Rookie of the Year:

Jamie Burns, GO! Girls


Open Division

Sachs Division

 

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Swingers 15 3 0 0.833 252 96 0
Jesters 12 5 1 0.694 204 116 2
Grizzlies 12 8 0 0.6 221 196 4
Rodeo 8 10 2 0.45 158 193 7
Comets 6 13 1 0.325 126 225 9
Steel Magnolias 1 15 0 0.063 50 185 13

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Swingers

2nd Place: Jesters

Playoff:

1st Place: Swingers

2nd Place: Jesters

Manager Awards:

Jesters: Luis A. Gonzales Guerrios

Steel Magnolias: Edgar Abad

Rodeo: Jose Collazo

Jesters: Jeanette Espinosa

Grizzlies: Gary Smith

Comets: Rebecca Jaffe

Most Improved Players:

Rodeo: Jonas Nolasco

Most Valuable Players:

Comets: Daniel Calder

Grizzlies: Sarah Arnold

Jesters: Jean Chiang, Lori Bonfitto & Lisa Padla

Rodeo: Aaron Rochman

Steel Magnolias: Patrick Marley

Swingers: Katy Mess & Josh Stone

Homerun Leader:
Aaron Rochman, 4, Rodeo
Katy Mess, 1, Swingers

RBI Leader:
Josh Stone, 31, Swingers
Katy Mess, 30, Swingers

Batting Average:
Josh Stone, .700, Swingers
Katy Mess, .788, Swingers

Triple Crown Award:

Katy Mess, Swingers

Rookie of the Year:

Lisa Padla, Jesters

 


Rainbow Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Sons O’ Pitches 19 2 1 0.886 368 149 0
Empires 16 5 1 0.75 292 145 3
Ballbreakers 16 6 0 0.727 244 227 3
Noreasters 10 10 2 0.5 234 197 8
Sirens 7 15 0 0.318 229 323 12
gatorz 4 18 0 0.182 154 280 15
Spitfire 3 19 0 0.136 129 329 16

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Sons O’ Pitches

2nd Place: Empires

Playoff:

1st Place: Sons O’ Pitches

2nd Place: Empires

Most Improved Players:

Ballbreakers: John Lingenfelter

Empires: Tareq Brown

gatorz: Noel Cilker

Sirens: Ben Solis

Spitfire: Elyssa Berkin

Sons O’ Pitches: Jose Torres & Sean O’Callaghan- “The Boos” & Tony Ko

Manager Awards:

Empires: Cynthia Green & Scott Batten

Sons O’ Pitches: Lou Montalvo

Most Valuable Players:

Ballbreakers: Michael Fanelli

Empires: Ben Clark & Alex Robin

gatorz: Rob Compitello

Noreasters: Dan Sullivan

Sirens: Tim Lin

Spitfire: Ed Chiha

Sons O’ Pitches: Mike Roman

 

Homerun Leader:
Chris “Spud” Gorman, 8, Noreasters

Trish Barber, 1, Noreasters

RBI Leader:
Ben Clark, 56, Empires

Paulette Hodge, 8, Spitfire

Batting Average:
Mike Roman, .848, Sons O’ Pitches
Cynthia Green, .532, Empires

Rookie of the Year:

Mike Roman, Sons O’ Pitches


Fitzpatrick Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Cyclones 15 5 1 0.738 289 136 0
Fusion 14 5 0 0.737 250 159 0
Demons 14 5 0 0.737 218 166 0
Ritz Rebels 10 8 1 0.553 171 164 4
Renegades 10 11 0 0.476 216 184 5
Rams 6 14 1 0.31 176 319 9
Rookies 5 14 2 0.238 198 265 9
Wildcats 3 15 1 0.184 108 233 11

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Cyclones

2nd Place: Demons

Playoff:

1st Place: Fusion

2nd Place: Cyclones

Most Improved Players:

Cylones: Don Ward

Demons: Randy Price

Rams: Joseph Huang

Rookies: Vinny Forestiere

Manager Awards:

Cyclones: Danny Ryan

Fusion: Benjamin Cheung & Evan Shoemake

Rams: Mike Cohen, Chris Nichols

Renegades: Jon Penna

Ritz Rebels: Kevin Cox

Rookies: Joe Hosking

Wildcats: Rob Sprecher

Most Valuable Players:

Cyclones: Danny Ryan

Demons: Steve Stilman

Fusion: Angelo Seda

Rams: Justin Murty

Renegades: Scott Sullens

Ritz Rebels: Michael Goldman

Rookies: Lou Bodero

Wildcats: John Arniotis

Homerun Leader:

Jesus Torres, 6, Cyclones

RBI Leader:

James Parent, 42, Fusion

 Batting Average: (Tie)

Patrick Moore, .667, Rams

Jeff Miller, .667, Demons

Rookie of the Year:

Jason Vargas, Cyclones

 


Dima Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Eagle 16 5 0 0.762 265 147 0
Mavericks 14 6 0 0.7 226 134 1
Wings 13 6 1 0.675 212 141 2
Arsenal 9 11 0 0.45 166 194 6
Titans 8 12 1 0.405 169 217 7
Warriors 8 12 0 0.4 176 202 7
Bandits 8 13 0 0.381 200 198 8
Diablitos 5 16 0 0.238 142 323 11

 

Regular Season:

1st Place:  Eagle

2nd Place: Mavericks

Playoff:

1st Place: Mavericks

2nd Place: Wings

Most Improved Players:

Arsenal: Gabriel Kilburn

Bandits: Tzachi Joseph

Diablitos: Jose Morales

Eagle: Anthony Vrankovic

Mavericks: Ricardo Matsumoto

Warriors: Shorty Seliezer

Wings: Doug Warren

Manager Awards:

Bandits: Will Cunningham

Wings: Brett Ross

Most Valuable Players:

Arsenal: Scott Petritis & David Smith

Bandits: Chris Estrada

Diablitos: Joey Rivera

Eagle: Glenn Motal

Mavericks: Juan Hodge

Titans: Ken Ferrer

Warriors: Ken Jarosz & Leonard Curiel

Wings: Jose Rivera

 

Homerun Leader:

Jose Rivera, 11, Wings
RBI Leader:

Jose Rivera, 43, Wings
Batting Average:

Brian Sakovitch, .699, Eagle

 

Rookie of the Year:

Ken Ferrer, Titans


Commissioner’s Awards

Derek Danton

Derek Danton

GSC 2012,

Tournament Director

2014 HOF - Scott Batten

Scott Batten

BASL Secretary, 2008-2012

Read More

2011 Spring Results

Aug 16, 2011 | Comments Off on 2011 Spring Results

Dima Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Eagle 19 3 0 0.864 202 110 0
Warriors 16 7 0 0.696 235 147 3
Titans 16 8 0 0.667 227 196 4
Greco Romans 15 8 0 0.652 268 191 4
Wings 15 9 0 0.625 244 172 5
Mavericks 10 14 0 0.417 128 165 10
Crusaders 6 18 0 0.25 180 249 14
Cyclones 4 18 0 0.182 163 258 15
Mayhem 3 19 0 0.136 104 263 16

Regular Season 1st Place: EAGLE

Playoff 1st Place: EAGLE

 

Triple Crown Winner:

(Highest Batting Average, Most Home Runs, Most RBIs)

Brian Sakovitch, Greco Romans

 

Rookie of the Year:

Brian Sakovitch, Greco Romans

 

Most Valuable Players:

Crusaders: Robert Ricca

Cyclones: Joseph Hom

Eagle: Mike Ostervich

Greco Romans: Brian Godoy

Titans: Jeff James

Wings: Michael Krenesky

Warriors: Juan Carlos Garcia

 

Most Improved Players:

Crusaders: Thomas Brzostowski

Cyclones: Derrick Flowers

Greco Romans: Lance Boushell

Wings: Dominic Petruzzelli

 

Manager Awards:

Greco Romans: Darryl Wesby


 

Fitzpatrick Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Diablitos 14 2 0 0.875 288 97 0
Renegades 16 4 0 0.8 264 168 0
Demons 10 7 0 0.588 212 153 4
Fusion 12 9 0 0.571 229 188 4
Wildcats 6 12 0 0.333 120 184 9
Rookies 4 12 0 0.25 150 253 10
Rams 3 19 0 0.136 188 408 14

2011-Renegades

Regular Season 1st Place: Diabilitos

Playoff 1st Place: Diabilitos

 

Highest Batting Average:

Eric Orins, Renegades

 

Most Home Runs:

Randy Ovaille, Diabilitos

 

Most RBIs:

Eric Orins, Renegades

 

Most Valuable Players:

Demons: Ray Powers

Diabilitos: John Benitez

Fusion: James Parent

Rams: Jorge Montano

Renegades: Eric Orins

Rookies: Reggie Brown

Wildcats: Mike D’Antonio

Wildcats: Brian Friedman

 

Most Improved Players:

Fusion: Andrew Gandy

Managers Awards:

Fusion: Angelo Santos

Diabilitos: Leslie Colon

Demons: William Miller

 


Rainbow Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Noreasters 13 6 1 0.675 237 171 0
Sirens 12 7 0 0.632 221 149 1
Ballbreakers 11 7 2 0.6 220 177 1
Rodeo 10 7 1 0.583 173 176 2
Sons O’ Pitches 9 8 0 0.529 181 149 3
gatorz 8 11 1 0.425 184 240 5
Empires 7 10 1 0.417 176 187 5
Spitfire 3 17 0 0.15 157 300 10

Regular Season 1st Place: Noreasters

Playoff 1st Place: Noreasters

 

Highest Batting Average:

Mike Ko, Sons O Pitches

Eva Simpson, Sons O Pitches

 

Most Home Runs:

Kenneth Vanderpool, Sons O Pitches

Most RBIs:Tim Lin & Ting Huang, SirensAmy Hou, Sirens

 

Most Valuable Players:Ballbreakers: George LovellEmpires: Benjamin Clark

gatorz: Lou Sinatra

Noreasters: Dan Ford

Rodeo: Josh Rosenbluth

Sirens: Tim Lin

Sons O Pitches: Derek Musso

Spitfire: Ed Chiha

Most Improved Players:

Ballbreakers: Peter Willis

gatorz: Mark Undercoffler

Rodeo: Devin Nix

Sirens: Aaron Santis

Sons O Pitches: Derek Musso

 

Managers Awards:

Empires: Tim Rundle

Noreasters: Brett Osmon

Rodeo: Rob Walker

Rodeo: Hasan Karim

Spitfire: Tommy James


Sachs Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Swingers 17 3 0 0.85 246 113 0
Jesters 10 8 0 0.556 164 155 6
Grizzlies 9 10 0 0.474 183 198 7
Comets 9 11 0 0.45 151 181 8
Steel Magnolias 2 15 0 0.118 100 197 13

 

Grizzlies 2011

Regular Season 1st Place: Swingers

Playoff 1st Place: Swingers

 

Highest Batting Average:

Bart Rosenberg, Swingers

 

Most Home Runs:

Joshua Stone, Swingers

 

Most RBIs:

Joshua Stone, Swingers

 

Rookies of the Year:

Patrick Flynn, Grizzlies

Hairon Taveras, Steel Magnolias

 

Most Valuable Players:

Comets: Angie Cadle

Grizzlies: Patrick Flynn

Jesters: Christopher Siley

Jesters: Teresa Cruz

Jesters: Lori Bonfitto

Steel Magnolias: Joshua Babineaux

Swingers: Bart Rosenberg, Katy Mess

 

Most Improved Players:

Comets: Taliah Sykes

Comets: Steven Zografos

Grizzlies: Jerome Bao

Steel Magnolias: Ben Aguilera

 


 

Women’s Competitive Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Silent Assassins 12 8 0 0.6 181 161 0
Go! Girls 10 9 1 0.525 155 154 1
Branded 10 9 1 0.525 159 157 1
Chix-w-Stix 10 9 1 0.525 179 164 1
B-Bombers 6 13 1 0.325 121 159 5

Go!Girls 2011

Regular Season 1st Place: Silent Assassins

Playoff 1st Place: Silent Assassins

 

Highest Batting Average:

Lynsey Tucker, Branded

 

Most Home Runs:

Doris Maldonaldo, Silent Assassins

 

Most RBIs:

Siobhan Gonzalez, Silent Assassins

 

Rookie of the Year:

Wendy Wagster, Chix-w-Stix

 

Most Valuable Players:

B-Bombers: Kristi Womack

Branded: Jamie Calantropio

Branded: Lindsey Dixon

Chix-w-Stix: Wendy Wagster

GO! Girls: Hsiaolei Miller

GO! Girls: Tierney Bryce

Silent Assassins: Doris Maldonaldo

 

Most Improved Players:

B-Bombers: Jen Venezio

Chix-w-Stix: Elena Coronado

Silent Assassins: Gaudys Reyes

 

Managers Awards:

Branded: Genise Parker

 


Women’s Recreational Division

Team Wins Losses Ties Win % Runs Scored Runs Allowed Games Behind
Brewers 14 4 2 0.75 189 110 0
Truck Stop 12 5 3 0.675 209 124 1
Alpacas 6 10 2 0.389 101 171 7
Hellcats 6 13 1 0.325 114 160 8
Lady Heat 5 11 4 0.25 158 206 8

Regular Season 1st Place: Brewers

Playoff 1st Place: Brewers

 

Triple Crown Winner:

(Highest Batting Average, Most Home Runs, Most RBIs)

Riley Haig, TruckStop

 

Rookie of the Year:

Ilana Schwartz, TruckStop

 

Most Valuable Players:

Brewers: Woodie Wentworth

Lady Heat: Janice Gonzalez

Team RF: Nicole Beckett

TruckStop: Riley Haig

 

Most Improved Players:

Brewers: Nicole Rousseau

Team RF: Shacasey Rogers

TruckStop: Philan Otruba

 

Managers Awards:

Lady Heat: Elizabeth Roque

Read More