Big Apple Softball League: New York City's LGBTQ+ Softball League

2017 Award Party Results

Jay Brito Manager Award – Manager of the Expos, He was kind, treated all his players like they were his children, like family. This award is a thank you from the manager to the players.

Division Team Name
Dima Division Hornet Michael Goldman
Fitzpatrick Division
Mustangs Arturo Jiminez
Renegades Tim Charters
Rookies Stanley Isaacs
Rookies Joe Hosking
Rookies Anthony Giannoccora
Eagle Brendan McSherry
Panarace Division Sirens Kristen Constance
Sachs Division
Grizzlies Stephen Ianiere
Skyline’s Elites Chasity Tyson
Mousseau Division
Brewers Chrissy Guerrero
Brewers Elissa Davis
Baes of Glory Lisa Oliveri
B-Bombers Lynne Barnard
GO! Girls April Reed
Chix-w-Stix Melo Ruiz
Green-Batten Division
Dive Bar Sabrina Desormes
Hellcats Lisa Koenigsberg


John Henry Rew Most Improved Player Awardwhen John Henry joined the league he knew nothing about how to play softball. A total novice. Each season he got better until played in the top division – Dima Division. 

Division Team Name
Dima Division
Arsenal Remzi Cekovic
GYM Sports Bar Jeremy Lowe
Fusion Greg Lackowitz
Rookies Stanley Isaacs
Division Team Name
Fitzpatrick Division
Demons Trish Barber
Mustangs Orlando Castillo
Rookies Jason Danner
Eagle Alex Raducz
Division Team Name
Panarace Division
Stonewall Swingers Mike Speller
Ballbreakers Eric Rochman
Brewers Chrissy Guerrero
Division Team Name
Sachs Division
Grizzlies David Gomez
Jesters Jared Whertvine
Outlaws Kat McCauley
Skyline’s Elite Chasity Tyson
Comets Nick Herrera
Dive Bar Sabrina Desormes
Division Team Name
Mousseau Division
GO! Girls Kimberly Walters
Chix-w-Stix Ashley Comras
Division Team Name
Green-Batten Division
Hellcats Karolina Zdunczyk
Venom Catherine Chang
Dive Bar Stacy Chaet
Lady Heat Melissa Samara Kornhaber

Most Valuable Player – MVP

Division Team Name
Dima Division
Fusion Michael Cohen
Arsenal Douglas Warren
Hornet James Moore
Division Team Name
Fitzpatrick Division
Demons Joseph Patti
Mustangs Will Williams
Renegades Paul Baumbach
Eagle Chris Ahrens
Rookies Michael Thompson (Co-MVP)
Rookies Michael Castor (Co-MVP)
Division Team Name
Panarace Division
Sirens Ed Chiha (Co-MVP)
Sirens Michael Biorstad (Co-MVP)
Village Apothecary Wahoos Ron Rivera
Ballbreakers Ajay Aurora
Stonewall Swingers Dan Westervelt
Division Team Name
Sachs Division
Grizzlies Jonas Nolasco
Jesters Lynn O’Connor
Outlaws Grant Rowley
Skyline’s Elite Rudy Gostischa
Comets Jimmy Salazar
Division Team Name
Mousseau Division
Baes of Glory Daisy Reyes
B-Bombers Alex Branstetter
Chix-w-Stix Ginny Lentino
Division Team Name
Green Batten Division
Venom Elizabeth Roque
Dive Bar Suzette Breitbart
Lady Heat Wing Har
Hellcats Maggie Guardino

Matt Dzobia Spirit Awards

Matt passed away on March 1, 2014 of complications from acute myeloid leukemia.

The Sachs Division teams can nominate a TEAM or players from opposing teams that demonstrate an example of excellent sportsmanship and the spirit of the division and BASL.

Division Team Name
Sachs Division Jennifer Prunty

from Skyline’s Elite

    For displaying excellent sportsmanship in the spirit of the Sachs Division

John Panarace Commissioner AwardAward has been named after John Panarace, past commissioner. Under his leadership, BASL was able to grow to the league from 12 teams to 20 teams. As well as developing the internal board structure that governs the league.

 

Division Team Name
Mousseau Division GO! Girls Tarah Burns
Division Team Name
Panarace Division Village Apothecary Wahoos Michael D’Antonio
Division Team Name
Fitzpatrick Division Rookies Anthony Giannoccora

Hall of Fame Inductees

Division Team Name
Fitzpatrick Division Rookies Joseph Hosking
Dima Division Hornets Eric Wu

Stan Witt Pitching Awardhe pitched in the BASL until he was 88! Stan still lives in the east village and refuses to take the elevator. He lives on the 9th floor

Division Team Name
Dima Division Arsenal Scott Petritis (11 Wins)
Division Team Name
Fitzpatrick Division Mustangs Tommy Palumbo (10 Wins)
Division Team Name
Panarace Division Stonewall Swingers Bart Rosenberg (7 Wins)
Division Team Name
Sachs Division Comets Laurie Hintz (13 Wins)
Division Team Name
Mousseau Division Go! Girls Ana Mari de Quesada (16 Wins)
Division Team Name
Geen-BattenDivision Hellcats Katie Hummel (8 Wins)

Philip Ognibene Rookie Of The YearNicknamed “Roxy Eddie” he loved the night club Roxy and had a widows peak like Eddie Munster. He joined the league in 2001. Eddie would have been the Rookie of the Stonewall Division. 9-11 happened and Eddie was in the twin towers.

Division Team Name
Dima Division Hornet James Moore
Division Team Name
Fitzpatrick Division Renegades Greg Lewis
Division Team Name
Sachs Division Comets Roberto Aguiar
Division Team Name
Mousseau Division Go! Girls Jennifer Tylutki
Division Team Name
Green-Batten Division Hellcats Maggie Guardino

 

RBI Awards

Division Team Name RBI
Dima Division
Arsenal Jose Rivera RBI – 28
Fusion Randy Ovalle RBI – 27
Division Team Name RBI
Fitzpatrick Division Mustangs Will Williams RBI – 34
Division Team Name RBI
Panarace Division Stonewall Swingers Bill Furnaro RBI – 28
Division Team Name RBI
Sachs Division Grizzlies Jonas Nolasco RBI – 44
Division Team Name RBI
Mousseau Division GO! Girls Michele Hagerman RBI – 21

 

 


Homerun Awards

 

Division Team Name Homeruns
Dima Division Hornet James Moore Homeruns – 4
Division Team Name Homeruns
Fitzpatrick Division Mustangs Kenny Garces Homeruns – 6
Division Team Name Homeruns
Panarace Division Ballbreakers Sam Lehman Homeruns – 4
Division Team Name Homeruns
Sachs Division
Grizzlies Jonas Nolasco Homeruns – 5
Skyline’s Elite Manny Maldonado Homeruns – 5
Comets Michael Moronez Homeruns – 5
Division Team Name Homeruns
Mousseau Division Chix-w-Stix Maya Shoham Homeruns – 3

Batting Average Awards

Division Team Name Batting Average
Dima Division
Hornet James Moore
Batting Average – 0.600
GYM Sports Bar Sean O’Callaghan
Batting Average – 0.600
Division Team Name Batting Average
Fitzpatrick Division Eagle Chris Ahrens
Batting Average – 0.783
Division Team Name Batting Average
Panarace Division Stonewall Swingers Scott Batten
Batting Average – 0.756
Division Team Name Batting Average
Sachs Division Grizzlies Jonas Nolasco
Batting Average – 0.797
Division Team Name Batting Average
Mousseau Division GO! Girls Jamie Burns
Batting Average – 0.684

Triple Crown Award

Division Team Name Batting Average
Sachs Division Grizzlies Jonas Nolasco RBI: 44

BATTING AVGERAGE: 0.797

HR: 5


2nd Place

Division Team Notes
Dima Division Fusion 2nd Place Regular Season
Dima Division GYM Sports Bar 2nd Place Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Fitzpatrick Division Mustangs 2nd Place Regular Season
Division Team Notes
Panarace Division Stonewall Swingers 2nd Place Regular Season
Panarace Division Ty’s Ballbreakers 2nd Place Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Sachs Division Grizzlies 2nd Place Regular Season & Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Mousseau Division Chix-w-Stix 2nd Place Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Green-Batten Division Lady Heat 2nd Place Regular Season & Playoffs

 

1st Place Regular Season

Division Team Notes
Dima Division Arsenal 1st Place Regular Season & Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Fitzpatrick Division Eagle 1st Place Regular Season
Fitzpatrick Division Mustangs 1st Place Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Panarace Division Sirens 1st Place Regular Season & Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Sachs Division Comets 1st Place Regular Season & Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Mousseau Division GO! Girls 1st Place Regular Season & Playoffs
Division Team Notes
Green-Batten Division Hellcats 1st Place Regular Season & Playoffs


Check out some More Photos Here

Check out the Photos from the Photobooth here